Is 44th Street Texas BBQ Style Pork Back Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork back ribs
- xanthan gum
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Barbecue Sauce (water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices And Seasoning, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Flavour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil), Smoke. Contains Soy.
Check 44th Street Texas BBQ Style Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 44th Street Texas BBQ Style Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Piece


