Is Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy Hawaiian-style barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick, pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing sauce, or dip for grilled meats, seafood, poultry, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note pronounced tropical sweetness, versatility, and convenient consistency for coating and basting in everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy Hawaiian-style barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick, pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing sauce, or dip for grilled meats, seafood, poultry, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note pronounced tropical sweetness, versatility, and convenient consistency for coating and basting in everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Pineapple Juice Concentrate*, Date Paste*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Coconut Aminos* (coconut Syrup*, Himalayan Salt), Sea Salt, Yellow Mustard* (water, Vinegar*, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric*, Paprika*), Tapioca Starch*, Black Pepper*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Ancho Powder*, Onion Powder*, Garlic*, Garlic Powder. *organic. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut)
Check Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Where to buy
Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


