Is 45% Cocoa Dark Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring. Milk solids 20% minimum. Cocoa solids 45% minimum.

Check 45% Cocoa Dark Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping