Is 4505 Meats, Cracklins Pork Curly Quesadilla Sea Salt, 3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried in rendered pork fat
- fried out pork fat with attacked skin
fried in rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fried out pork fat with attacked skin, sea salt, fried in rendered pork fat
Check 4505 Meats, Cracklins Pork Curly Quesadilla Sea Salt, 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4505 Meats, Cracklins Pork Curly Quesadilla Sea Salt, 3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
4505 Meats, Cracklins Pork Curly Quesadilla Sea Salt, 3 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


