Is Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This crunchy, salty snack offers a robust savory bite and a firm, dry-roasted texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a salad topper, or mixed into trail mixes, reviewers often report consistent crunch and portability, though some note occasional hardness or stronger saltiness and praise its on-the-go convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce | Spoonful