Is 4505 ORIGINAL RECIPE BUTCHERS SAUSAGE LINK SNACK, 2 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

stuffed in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Contains 2% or Less of Sea Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Vegetable Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Water, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture., Stuffed in Beef Collagen Casing.

Check 4505 ORIGINAL RECIPE BUTCHERS SAUSAGE LINK SNACK, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

4505 ORIGINAL RECIPE BUTCHERS SAUSAGE LINK SNACK, 2 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemLunchSandwich