Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly for sauces, dips, macaroni, and nachos. Customers commonly praise its uniform meltability and convenience for quick recipes, while some reviews note a distinctly processed taste and prefer alternatives for more complex dishes, in both home and catering settings, frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal And Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking