Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate sodium phosphate
  • milk canola oil
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
whey
whey protein concentrate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly for sauces, dips, macaroni, and nachos. Customers commonly praise its uniform meltability and convenience for quick recipes, while some reviews note a distinctly processed taste and prefer alternatives for more complex dishes, in both home and catering settings, frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal And Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking