Is KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
milk protein concentrate
whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, the Cheesiest Original, is a popular boxed dinner loved by both kids and adults. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, as it can be easily prepared in a quick and easy manner. One of the key selling points of this product is that it contains no artificial flavors, preservatives, or dyes. People appreciate the fact that they can make this meal by themselves and enjoy its cheesy goodness. Additionally, Kraft offers a 35 ct mac and cheese option, allowing customers to stock up on this convenient dinner. Overall, people have a positive opinion of Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Milkfat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Triphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto,, Enzymes, Cheese Culture)

Check KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking