Is KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • cheese sauce mix

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
whey
milkfat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, the Cheesiest Original, is a popular boxed dinner loved by both kids and adults. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, as it can be easily prepared in a quick and easy manner. One of the key selling points of this product is that it contains no artificial flavors, preservatives, or dyes. People appreciate the fact that they can make this meal by themselves and enjoy its cheesy goodness. Additionally, Kraft offers a 35 ct mac and cheese option, allowing customers to stock up on this convenient dinner. Overall, people have a positive opinion of Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Milkfat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Triphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto,, Enzymes, Cheese Culture)

Check KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking