Is 4.62OZ FRITOS CHILI CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
- romano cheese
- cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Annatto Extracts, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Caramel Color.
Check 4.62OZ FRITOS CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4.62OZ FRITOS CHILI CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


