Is 4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Lemon Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Titanium Dioxide, F D & C Yellow 5

Check 4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Soy Free? 4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister | Spoonful