Is 4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • enzymes

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, sharp and slightly nutty, grated parmesan offers a granular, powdery texture that melts subtly when sprinkled on hot dishes. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread, reviewers often cite convenient jar packaging, dependable flavor, and occasional clumping or dryness; texture variation is sometimes reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes !(Rennet))

Check 4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4C All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep