Is 4C, DRINK MIX, LEMONADE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CELLULOSE GUM, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL LEMON JUICE POWDER, SUCRALOSE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), F.D & C YELLOW #5.

Check 4C, DRINK MIX, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go