Is 4C Grated Cheese 100% Imported Italian Pecorino Romano 6oz Jar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grated 100% Italian Pecorino Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet)].
Check 4C Grated Cheese 100% Imported Italian Pecorino Romano 6oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4C Grated Cheese 100% Imported Italian Pecorino Romano 6oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
4C Grated Cheese 100% Imported Italian Pecorino Romano 6oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


