Is 4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • enzymes

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy and savory with nutty undertones, this finely grated hard-cheese blend offers a dry, powdery texture that clings to hot dishes and melts slightly when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and casseroles. Customers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, good value, and occasional clumping and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes !(Rennet)), Grated Imported Italian Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet))

Check 4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad