Is 4th & Heart Original Recipe Ghee Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check 4th & Heart Original Recipe Ghee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4th & Heart Original Recipe Ghee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
4th & Heart Original Recipe Ghee is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Butter · Spreadable
Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep


