Is 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SLICED YELLOW ONIONS, BATTER [BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, BREWER'S YEAST), WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, RED 40], BREADER [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], BEER PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BEER, SILICONE DIOXIDE, ISOAMYL ALCOHOL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, AND GUM ACACIA], PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, CANOLA OIL], CLEAR LIQUID FRYING SHORTENING [FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT, ADDED. TBHQ ANTI-OXIDANT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS].
Check 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


