Is 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES.

Check 5 CHEESE MANICOTTI, RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch