Is 5 Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • eggs
  • fontina cheese
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs; Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Whey, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Unsalted Butter (Cream), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), 2% or Less of Wheat Fiber, Salt, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract.

Check 5 Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch