Is 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JELLY (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COM SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, LACTYLIC OLEATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, YELLOW 5), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, ENZYMES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL

Check 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Oat Free? 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE | Spoonful