Is 5 Grain Muesli Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • spelt
  • wheat
  • oats
  • honey coated oats

spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Flakes(Oats(33%), Rye (15%), Barley(10%), Wheat(10%), Spelt(2.5%), Dried Fruit (25%) (Sultanas, Cranberry (Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dates, Apricot (Preservative Sulphur Dioxide)), Sunflower Seeds (2%), Honey Coated Oats(Oats, Honey), Skimmed Milk Powder. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. May contain: nuts

Check 5 Grain Muesli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking