Is 5 Gum Spearmint Rain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint gum offers a cool, minty flavor with an immediate crisp burst and a smooth, consistent chew. Commonly used for breath refreshment, post-meal freshening, or on-the-go chewing, reviewers note strong initial coolness, moderate flavor longevity, comfortable texture, and convenient pocket packaging, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and price perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, gum base, glycerin, natural and artificial flavours, hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, aspartame, mannitol, acesulfame-potassium, soy lecithin, tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF.

Check 5 Gum Spearmint Rain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking