Is 5-Hour Energy 2 Pack Regular Strength Berry Energy Shot 2 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- taurine
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucoronuc Acid, as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyroxine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (200 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavor; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-Hour Energy 2 Pack Regular Strength Berry Energy Shot 2 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy 2 Pack Regular Strength Berry Energy Shot 2 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy 2 Pack Regular Strength Berry Energy Shot 2 ea is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


