Is 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact extra strength grape flavored shot in a small vial. Sweet, artificial fruity taste with thin syrupy texture and noticeable aftertaste reported by many reviewers. Commonly consumed for quick alertness before driving, studying, workouts, or long shifts; often praised for portability but criticized by some for flavor and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Edta (to Protect Freshness). Niacin (as Niacinamide)-40mg-200%, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride)-40mg-2000%, Folic Acid-400mcg-100%, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin)-500mcg-833%, Sodium-18mg-<1%, Energy Blend 2000mg--. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. Caution: Contains Caffeine Comparable To 12 Ounces Of The Leading Premium Coffee. Limit Caffeine Products To Avoid Nervousness, Sleeplessness, And Occasional Rapid Heartbeat. You May Experience A Niacin Flush (hot Feeling, Skin Redness) That Lasts A Few Minutes. Do Not Take If You Are Pregnant Or Nursing. Not Recommended For Children. If You Are Taking Medication Or Have A Medical Condition, Consult Your Doctor Before Use. Do Not Use If Seal Is Broken. Tamper Evident.

Check 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go