Is 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Compact extra strength grape flavored shot in a small vial. Sweet, artificial fruity taste with thin syrupy texture and noticeable aftertaste reported by many reviewers. Commonly consumed for quick alertness before driving, studying, workouts, or long shifts; often praised for portability but criticized by some for flavor and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact extra strength grape flavored shot in a small vial. Sweet, artificial fruity taste with thin syrupy texture and noticeable aftertaste reported by many reviewers. Commonly consumed for quick alertness before driving, studying, workouts, or long shifts; often praised for portability but criticized by some for flavor and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Edta (to Protect Freshness). Niacin (as Niacinamide)-40mg-200%, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride)-40mg-2000%, Folic Acid-400mcg-100%, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin)-500mcg-833%, Sodium-18mg-<1%, Energy Blend 2000mg--. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. Caution: Contains Caffeine Comparable To 12 Ounces Of The Leading Premium Coffee. Limit Caffeine Products To Avoid Nervousness, Sleeplessness, And Occasional Rapid Heartbeat. You May Experience A Niacin Flush (hot Feeling, Skin Redness) That Lasts A Few Minutes. Do Not Take If You Are Pregnant Or Nursing. Not Recommended For Children. If You Are Taking Medication Or Have A Medical Condition, Consult Your Doctor Before Use. Do Not Use If Seal Is Broken. Tamper Evident.
Check 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon
Where to buy
5 Hour Energy Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


