Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright watermelon flavor offers an initially sweet, artificial-fruit note followed by milder, persistent taste; texture is soft, pliable and resilient, suitable for extended chewing. Common uses include freshening breath, passing time, and post-meal chewing. Reviewers often cite long-lasting flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional artificial aftertaste and varied intensity across pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Maninitol, Citric Acid, Acesulfame K, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Colors (red 40 Lake, Red 40). Phenylketonurics. Contains: Phenylalanine.

Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go