Is 5-Hour Energy - Orange, 1.93 Ounce Bottles, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- taurine
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Taurine, Glucuronolactone, Malic Acid, N-acetyl L-tyrosine, L-phenylalanine, Caffeine, Citicoline, Other Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check 5-Hour Energy - Orange, 1.93 Ounce Bottles, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy - Orange, 1.93 Ounce Bottles, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy - Orange, 1.93 Ounce Bottles, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


