Is 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glucuronic acid
- natural and artificial flavors: sucralose
- taurine
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (200Mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors: Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Black Cherry Flavor
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


