Is 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- glucuronic acid
- natural and artificial flavors: sucralose
- N-acetyl l-tyrosine
- taurine
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (200Mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors: Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Black Cherry Flavor
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Pomegranate Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


