Is Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box Vegetarian?

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste; many reviewers note easy swallowing and compact size. Commonly used to temporarily reduce aches and fevers, users report reliable packaging, 100-count supply, and mixed comments on taste when chewed versus swallowed. Appearance, value and availability are also noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- inactive magnesium stearate
inactive magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste; many reviewers note easy swallowing and compact size. Commonly used to temporarily reduce aches and fevers, users report reliable packaging, 100-count supply, and mixed comments on taste when chewed versus swallowed. Appearance, value and availability are also noted.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Where to buy
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


