Is 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz, 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glucuronic acid
- taurine
- natural and artificial flavors
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to protect freshness). Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline.
Check 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Positive Energy Sweet Tangerine 16 Count - 1.02 Oz
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Where to buy
5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz, 6 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


