Is 5-HTP 100MG - 90 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-5 Htp (L-5- Hydroxytryptophan, Griffonia Simplicifolia- Seed), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Hypromellose (Capsule Ingredient)
Check 5-HTP 100MG - 90 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-HTP 100MG - 90 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Splenda No-Calorie Granulated Sweetener, 9.7 Oz <b>(Bonus Pack: 2 Free Drink Mixes)</b>
Zyrtec Allergy, 10 mg, Tablets, Bonus
Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens
DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM
Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile
Where to buy
5-HTP 100MG - 90 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


