Is DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey solids
- disodium inosinate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Liquid Soy Oil, Salt, Whey Solids, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate), Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide), Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), White Meat Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Starch, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Pickle Relish (Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Alum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Oil, Soy Flour, Thiamine Hcl, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Gum Arabic, Whey Protein Concentrate)
Check DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


