Is DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey solids

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Liquid Soy Oil, Salt, Whey Solids, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate), Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide), Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), White Meat Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Starch, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Pickle Relish (Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Alum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Oil, Soy Flour, Thiamine Hcl, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Gum Arabic, Whey Protein Concentrate)

Check DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep