Is DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- starch
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Liquid Soy Oil, Salt, Whey Solids, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate), Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide), Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), White Meat Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Starch, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Pickle Relish (Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Alum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Oil, Soy Flour, Thiamine Hcl, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Gum Arabic, Whey Protein Concentrate)
Check DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


