Is DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg
  • white meat chicken salad
  • glucono delta lactone
  • disodium inosinate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • +11 more

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Liquid Soy Oil, Salt, Whey Solids, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate), Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide), Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), White Meat Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Starch, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Pickle Relish (Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Alum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Oil, Soy Flour, Thiamine Hcl, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Gum Arabic, Whey Protein Concentrate)

Check DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep