Is DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken salad
  • white meat chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium chloride
  • +10 more

white meat chicken salad

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Liquid Soy Oil, Salt, Whey Solids, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate), Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide), Malted Barley Flour, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), White Meat Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Starch, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Celery, Pickle Relish (Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Alum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Oil, Soy Flour, Thiamine Hcl, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Gum Arabic, Whey Protein Concentrate)

Check DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep