Is 5 LAYER DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONION, AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, CARROT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check 5 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking