Is 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE CAJUN FLAVORED PEANUTS, SESAME CHEESE STICKS, CHEDDAR WHALES, MINI PRETZELS AND RYE CHIPS SNACK MIX, 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flavor
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • gluten
  • rye flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • flour
  • pastry flour
  • natural flavors
  • enriched flour
  • +7 more

rye flavor

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS [CANOLA OIL], CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE]), CHEESE SESAME STICKS (SESAME STICKS [PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT], CHEESE SEASONING [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, & ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT & DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), CHEDDAR WHALES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OILS [SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR (ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST), RYE CHIPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL [TBHQ], RYE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RYE FLAVOR [RYE FLOUR, SALT, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER [SOY SAUCE {SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT}, MALTODEXTRIN], ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [NATURAL FLAVOR EXTRACTIVES, INCLUDING SOYBEANS, SOY, WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE CAJUN FLAVORED PEANUTS, SESAME CHEESE STICKS, CHEDDAR WHALES, MINI PRETZELS AND RYE CHIPS SNACK MIX, 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go