Is 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE CAJUN FLAVORED PEANUTS, SESAME CHEESE STICKS, CHEDDAR WHALES, MINI PRETZELS AND RYE CHIPS SNACK MIX, 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin-b2
- natural flavor extractives
- tricalcium phosphate
- +8 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS [CANOLA OIL], CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE]), CHEESE SESAME STICKS (SESAME STICKS [PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT], CHEESE SEASONING [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, & ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT & DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), CHEDDAR WHALES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OILS [SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR (ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST), RYE CHIPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL [TBHQ], RYE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RYE FLAVOR [RYE FLOUR, SALT, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER [SOY SAUCE {SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT}, MALTODEXTRIN], ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [NATURAL FLAVOR EXTRACTIVES, INCLUDING SOYBEANS, SOY, WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE).
Check 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE CAJUN FLAVORED PEANUTS, SESAME CHEESE STICKS, CHEDDAR WHALES, MINI PRETZELS AND RYE CHIPS SNACK MIX, 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE CAJUN FLAVORED PEANUTS, SESAME CHEESE STICKS, CHEDDAR WHALES, MINI PRETZELS AND RYE CHIPS SNACK MIX, 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Pouch


