Is 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milkfat, Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Cherry Powder (Cherry, Maltodextrin), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 50%, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY | Spoonful