Is 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
Tomato-forward condiment with smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly; common uses include fries, burgers, sandwiches, and dipping. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and reliable squeeze or pour performance, praising convenience for casual meals while some mention a milder taste and slightly runnier consistency compared with standard versions overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tomato-forward condiment with smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly; common uses include fries, burgers, sandwiches, and dipping. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and reliable squeeze or pour performance, praising convenience for casual meals while some mention a milder taste and slightly runnier consistency compared with standard versions overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor
Check 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


