Is (50 Pack) Green & Black’S Chocolate Bar, 1.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor (For Life - Social Responsibility Certified Ingredient), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (For Life - Social Responsibility Certified Ingredient), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (For Life - Social Responsibility Certified Ingredient), Milk, Cocoa Liquor (For Life - Social Responsibility Certified Ingredient), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Butter Oil
Check (50 Pack) Green & Black’S Chocolate Bar, 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (50 Pack) Green & Black’S Chocolate Bar, 1.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
(50 Pack) Green & Black’S Chocolate Bar, 1.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


