Is 50 Sensitive Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl diglyceryl tris
  • pentylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol

cetyl diglyceryl tris

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Diglyceryl Tris (Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone, Dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycerin, Hydrogen Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Isopropyl Myristate, Pentylene Glycol, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Propanediol, Silica, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Phytate, Sorbitan Olivate, Synthetic Beeswax, Isododecane, Water

Check 50 Sensitive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go