Is 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, medium-heat queso with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and a balanced, mildly smoky flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip or warm topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and baked potatoes. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about thin consistency or pronounced savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GREEN CHILE (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA & ANNATTO EXTRACT

Check 505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

505 Southwestern Green Chile Medium Queso Dip Jar - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping