Is 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- milk
- whey
- salt, whey
natural and artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WHEY (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 51% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


