Is 54% Dark Chocolate Bar caramel sea salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter cream

butter cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), TOFFEE (SUGAR, BUTTER CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECS, GUM TRAGACANTH], SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check 54% Dark Chocolate Bar caramel sea salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing