Is 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Almonds, Candied Orange Zest (Orange Zest, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Natural Orange Flavoring, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 57%, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs

Check 57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go