Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apricot jam tart - typical values per 1000 co 88 6 shortcrust pastry cases filled with strawberry jam, apricot jam or blackcurrant flavoured apple jam. op ingredients strawberry jam tart - strawberry jam (52%)(glucose syrup, sugar, strawberry purée, strawberry juice from concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. apricot jam tart-apricot jam (52%) (glucose syrup, sugar, apricot purée, water, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (curcumin), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextr blackcurrant flavoured apple jam tart-blackcurrant flavoured apple jam (52%) (glucose syrup, apple purée, sugar, colour (anthocyanins), gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), preservative (potassium sorbate, sulphur dioxide), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. allergy advice-for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain egg, milk, nuts, soya. flavoured ates 4.5g), carbohydrate 13g (of which fibre 1.6g, saturates 47 protein 3.50 /172kca fat 139(or re 1. 1 e ake - typicalalues per 100g: energy 483 whi trawiberry wberry fibre

Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go